Z Group Privacy Policy

This page was last updated on 4 November 2020.

This privacy policy sets out how we (the Z Group) will handle personal information we collect about you, including through the Z website, the Z App, onsite through our CCTV system, and through phone, email and other channels. 

In this policy, Z Group means Z Energy Limited, Z Energy 2015 Limited, and their related companies and subsidiaries, as those terms are used in the Companies Act 1993.

What is ‘personal information’?

In this Privacy Policy, 'Personal information' has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 2020 (information about an identifiable individual).

Changes we can make to this policy

We can change this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on the Z Energy website. We recommend you regularly check our website for updates.

Other important terms you should know about

Our Z Business terms are found here, and our Z App terms are here. If you use the Z App or are a Z Business customer, we urge you to read these terms carefully. They contain important terms about your personal information, that are additional to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Questions

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at feedback@z.co.nz.

Jump to:

 

What we collect

We collect personal information about you when:

  • you enter or upload information in the Z App
  • you enter or upload information in the Z website
  • you provide us information over the phone or email (for example, when you contact our call centre)
  • you provide us information through other channels (for example, through social media)
  • you enter our physical sites, through our use of CCTV cameras.

Sometimes, we may collect personal information about you from a third party source that you have authorised (such as a loyalty partner, a credit agency where you have authorised us to conduct a credit check) or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may collect information about you from a Z Business promoter, where you have applied for Z Business through that promoter or have applied through Z’s channels, and have quoted your membership number or relationship with that promoter.

Personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, payment details or other financial information, information on how you use our products and services, and information about your membership of loyalty programmes. If you use the Z App, your personal information may include your location data and device information.

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

Information we collect through our CCTV camera system includes your image and vehicle number plate. We collect all vehicle number plate information that comes through our forecourts through CCTV.

What happens if you do not provide personal information

If you do not provide us with personal information that we request, you may not be able to enjoy some or all of Z’s services.

Back to top

 

Why we collect it, and what we use it for

We collect and use your personal information for various purposes:

  • to provide you goods and services
  • to improve and refine our products and services
  • to set up and administer your Z Business account and Z App account.
  • to set up and administer any loyalty programme (run by us or one of our loyalty partners) that you have joined or wish to join.
  • to feed into other services that have integrated with Z Group (for example, Xero).
  • Interacting and communicating with you on social media, dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities.
  • to assist with resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to our technology, including the website and Z App.
  • to carry out credit checking and scoring.
  • billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method) and collecting any debt owed to us by you.
  • to verify your identity and assist you in case you forget your password or login details where these are necessary to access any of our products or services.
  • to carry out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime, or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.
  • to target our advertising, and to identify and inform you about products, services, surveys, promotion and offers most likely to be of interest to you, or any other communications that you have opted in to receive.
  • for internal research, development and optimization of the Z website, products and services, and to develop our understanding of our customers’ preferences and interests.
  • to comply with New Zealand laws and any applicable overseas laws.
  • to manage our relationship with you, and to exercise and enforce our rights, including under our website and Z App terms of use, and under our Z Business terms.
  • general administrative and business purposes.

CCTV

We use information collected through our CCTV cameras for several reasons:

  • detecting, deterring, and preventing criminal or offensive behaviour at our sites (including detecting, deterring, and preventing suspicious, inappropriate or unauthorised use of a Z Business fuel card or other card)
  • monitoring the safety and security of our staff, our customers and our sites
  • completing incident investigations
  • providing you with our Pay by Plate service.

Anonymised information

We may also use personal information in an anonymised aggregated form, to carry out analysis of our products, services and customer interactions (including how our website and the Z App are used).

Promotions and offers

Where we use your information to communicate with you by email or text about products, services and promotions that we think may be of interest to you, you can choose to stop receiving such emails or texts by using the unsubscribe function in the message. You can also email general@z.co.nz or call 0800 474 355 to be removed from the database.

Back to top

 

Sharing your personal information

We may provide your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors, advisors, agents, and third party service providers.
  • our loyalty partners (Air New Zealand and Loyalty New Zealand) where you are a member of that programme and have chosen to link it with your use of Z services.
  • credit reference agencies (unless we have agreed otherwise), who may share your information with other organisations and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name.
  • Z Business account holders, where you use or control business card connected to their account (for example, your employer), and Z Business promoters.
  • our third party business partners including, marketing and advertising companies, data processing companies and data analysis companies to conduct sales, marketing and advertising research and analysis on our behalf so that we can better understand your preferences, carry out business improvement analysis, and present you with suitable offers that you might be interested in (we contractually obligate these third parties to protect the confidentiality of customer survey information). Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

We may release personal information where we think this is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities), to facilitate court proceedings, enforce or apply our Z Business terms, Z App terms, Z website terms, or other terms that apply between you and us, or to protect our company, our customers, or others.

We can also release personal information to third parties as instructed by you, and in other ways permitted by the Privacy Act.

Vehicle number plates

Our CCTV cameras collect all vehicle number plate information that comes through our forecourts. We provide this information to the New Zealand police, who cross-check it against their register for stolen vehicles.

Third party software used in the Z App

The Z App uses various third party software components and services, including software and applications installed on your mobile device or used by your mobile device’s native operating system to provide the Z App services to you. These third party software components may have their own terms of use and privacy policies. We urge you to read these documents carefully.

When will we share your personal information?

We will only share your personal information where we believe this is appropriate to help us with any of the purposes outlined above. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients do not use that personal information for any other purpose.

Back to top

 

How we store your personal information

We will store your personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Your personal information may be stored on servers owned by our computing infrastructure provider (currently Microsoft), under an account we control. You can access Microsoft’s privacy policy here. The address of Microsoft’s Wellington office is Level 12,157 Lambton Quay, Wellington, New Zealand.

Storage of CCTV footage

We usually retain CCTV footage for a period of 30 days. We may retain CCTV footage for longer if required by law, or if we think doing so is appropriate to help us with any of the purposes outlined above.

Back to top

 

Right to access your personal information

You have rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act to find out what personal information we hold about you, to get a copy of that information, and/or to request correction to that information. If you would like to do any of those things, or for further information about our privacy policy, please contact us at general@z.co.nz.

Back to top

 

Where you provide us information about others

If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to us, so that, without us taking further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

You must take reasonable steps to ensure the relevant individual is aware of, and agrees to the matters set out in this policy, including the fact their information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of their information, their rights to access their information, and our name and contact details.

Back to top

 

Cookies

We may use cookies (and other interactive techniques, such as web beacons) when you are on the Z website or other websites we control. A cookie is a small block of text stored on your device. They allow us to recognise your internet browser as you move around our sites.

We use these tools to serve you better and more efficiently, customise services on our website to help with navigation, monitor usage and to help personalise your experience, and sometimes to help identify you for security reasons. We also use these tools in the delivery of our or our partner’s online advertising. Any information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and anonymised.

Some web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies and similar technologies. If you utilise this function you may not be able to make full use of the Z Group’s websites.

Back to top

 

Analytics

To improve our Z website, App, and our advertising, we use analytics tools (including third party cookies) to collect certain information. Information we collect through analytics tools may include your IP address, page requests, form requests, click activity, and the timing and frequency of your use of our websites and App.

We use Google Analytics, which uses information to perform statistical analysis of aggregate user behaviour. We use Google’s analysis to measure advertising effectiveness and relative consumer interest in the various areas of our websites and to present relevant advertising on our website(s) or third party websites where we advertise. We may disclose the information collected by Google Analytics, in an aggregate, anonymised (not personal) form only, to third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers. You can access Google’s privacy policy here.

Back to top

 

Where you can find further information

You can find further information about your privacy rights on website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, at www.privacy.org.nz.

Back to top